People of the State of New York v. Donald J. Trump
[…] The Daniels allegation threatened not only his campaign but also his marriage and his TV contract, both of which fall under “personal use.”

Neither the indictment nor the Statement of Facts explain what activity violated the “other crime” that the alleged record-keeping violation allegedly abetted, nor do they explain what New York statute that activity violated. Trump would ultimately be tried for crimes he was not formally charged with. Bragg eventually invoked New York Election Law §17-152: “Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Let’s look at the components one at a time:

Conspiracy.